ALS 2020 Workshops 

Below is a list of accepted  workshops. The following papers have been proposed for presentation (subject to peer review).  

Building Bridges for Multilingual Speakers in Australia

Chairs: Dr Sarah Verdon and Professor Paola Escudero
 
Bilingual speech development in a three generation Vietnamese-Australian family
VietSpeech team (McLeod, Margetson, Pham, Tran, Wang, Verdon)
 
‘But they only speak English...’
- Language and literacy development of urban Indigenous students
PrepFootprint team (Hemsley, Lockyer & Holm)
 
Nurturing Australia’s little multilingual minds: A heritage and foreign language extension program for preschoolers (3-6 years)
LMM Team (Paola Escudero, Gloria Pino Escobar, Myra Luinge, John Hajek and Gillian Wigglesworth) 
 
Home language maintenance among Vietnamese-Australian children
VietSpeech team (Tran, McLeod, Verdon, Wang)
 
Bridging the gap for multilingual speakers’ participation in Australia
Intelligibility of spoken English among university students and its impact upon participation in Australian life
Helen L. Blake, Sarah Verdon & Sharynne McLeod
 
Speech pathology practice with young multilingual children: A national survey of speech assessment and intervention.
Sarah Masso, Elise Baker, Natalie Munro, Taiying Lee, Anita Wong and Stephanie Stokes.
 

Social categories across diverse speech communities

Chairs: Catherine Travis (ANU), James A. Walker (La Trobe)
 
Contextualising our analysis of linguistic variation: Social predictors in an Oceanic society
Marie Duhamel (Australian National University)
 
Beyond apparent time: Generation as a distinct social category
Felicity Meakins (University of Queensland)
 
Understanding social structure to understand dialect change: The case of London
Devyani Sharma (Queen Mary University of London)
 
Sociolinguistic stratification and language vitality
James N. Stanford (Dartmouth College)
 
Measuring ethnic orientation across corpora and communities
Catherine Travis and Elena Sheard (Australian National University)
 
Re-evaluating social categories in variationist research: Ethnicity and ethnolinguistic orientation
James A. Walker (La Trobe University)
 

From street to screen:  English-lexified varieties in Aboriginal Australia

Chairs: Monika Bednarek and Jaky Troy, The University of Sydney
 
NSW Pidgin and its legacy in Aboriginal Englishes
Jakelin Troy, The University of Sydney
 
From street to archive: The history of Aboriginal English quotation 
Celeste Rodríguez Louro, Madeleine Clews and Glenys Collard, The University of Western Australia and Mallee Aboriginal Corporation
 
Multilingual repertoires at play
Sally Dixon, University of New England
 
Reviewing an emblematic marker: Nuances of gammon across contact varieties
Maïa Ponsonnet and Denise Angelo, University of Western Australia and Australian National University
 
Aboriginal Englishes in Redfern Now, Cleverman, and Mystery Road
Monika Bednarek, The University of Sydney
 
Vernacular voices. A springboard into language awareness.
Denise Angelo and Maïa Ponsonnet, Australian National University and University of Western Australia
 

Building Bridges Between Typology, Sociolinguistics, and Contact Linguistics: Concepts, Methods, and Challenges of Developing a “Sociolinguistic Typology”

Chair: Eri Kashima 
 
A typological approach to comparative sociolinguistics
Kaius Sinnemäki (UniHel, FI)
 
What do we mean by language contact? A perspective from historical sociolinguistics 
Jennifer Hendriks (ANU, AUS)
 
Typologising multilingualisms: from small-scale multilingualisms to meaningful abstraction 
Ruth Singer (UniMelb, AUS)
 
Non-linguistic factors predicting language diversification in large scale comparisons 
Hedvig Skirgård (MPI-EVA, GER)
 
Sampling for contact 
Francesca Di Garbo & Ricardo Napoleão de Souza (UniHel, FI)
 
Explanatory factors and questionnaire
Eri Kashima (UniHel, FI)
 

Bi/multilingualism and disability

Chairs: Susana A. Eisenchlas, Griffith University, Australia and Andrea C. Schalley, Karlstad University, Sweden
 
Bilingualism and multilingualism in individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) or Down syndrome (DS): Evidence and implications
Elizabeth Kay-Raining Bird, Dalhousie University, Canada
 
How to disentangle bilingualism from Developmental Language Disorder (DLD) 
Sharon Armon-Lotem, Bar Ilan University, Israel
 
The suitability of dual language education for students with learning challenges
Fred Genesee, McGill University, Canada
 
Deaf multilingualism: Traversing new research terrain
Louisa Willoughby, Monash University, Australia
 
Can cross-linguistic treatment effects inform clinical practise in multilingual aphasia?
Maria Kambanaros, University of South Australia, Australia
 
Bilingualism as a source of cognitive reserve: Impact on Alzheimer's disease
Ellen Bialystok, York University, Canada
 

Collaborating with clinicians

Chairs: Mary Dahm, ANU, Peter Roger, Macquarie and Sarah White, Macquarie
 
Ways of involving clinicians
Dr Sarah J White, Macquarie
 
Sharing a voice to address communication skills in medical education
Dr Mary Dahm, ANU
 
From medicine to applied linguistics: Adopting a dual stance
A/Prof Peter Roger, Macquarie
 

Building Bridges between linguistics research & law: a review of outreach in 2020

Chairs: Dr Alexandra Grey, Sydney Law School and Dr Laura Smith-Khan, UTS Law School 
 
Interpreters in Parliament in Canada and Australia
Timothy Goodwin, Barrister, Victorian Bar, and Julian R Murphy, PhD Candidate, Melbourne Law School
 
Advising lawyers about speaking in 'Plain English': an evolving applied linguistic skill
Alex Bowen, ARDS Aboriginal Corporation
 
Using sociolinguistic research to inform the registration requirements and training of Australian Registered Migration Agents (RMAs)
Dr Laura Smith-Khan, UTS Law School
 
Covid-19 communications in languages other than English: the role of policy reform in improving crisis and quotidian communications
Dr Alexandra Grey, University of Sydney Law School
 
Data constitution and engagement with the field of asylum and migration
Marie Jacobs, and Prof Katrijn Maryns, Ghent University
 

Harnessing mobile technologies for the creation of new speech corpora from remote speech communities

Chair: Gerry Docherty, Griffith University

Further details coming soon.

History of Linguistics in the Pacific

Chairs: James McElvenny, University of Siegen, William McGregor, Aarhus University, Clara Stockigt, University of Adelaide and David Moore, University of Western Australia

Jacks of all trades: early C19th linguistic endeavours in King George’s Sound
Susie Greenwood, University of Adelaide

Time-Marking Particles and the Problem of Grammatical Categorisation in Vietnamese – from French Colonialism to the post-Cold War period
Quang Anh Le, University of Adelaide

The facts of Whorf’s Hopi research
Penny Lee, University of Western Australia

Gabelentz, typology and the languages of the South Seas
James McElvenny, University of Siegen

From Herman Nekes notebooks to Nekes & Worms 1953
William McGregor, Aarhus University

Developments in the grammatical analysis of Central Australian languages 1890-1910
David Moore, University of Western Australia

The emergence of the Warlpiri dictionary
David Nash, ANU

Grammars for analysis, grammars for learners: nouns, adjective and comparison in early grammars of Australian languages
Jane Simpson, ANU

George Taplin’s comparative work on Australian languages
Clara Stockigt, University of Adelaide

Subscribe to our mailing list "ALS Online"