PROGRAM

University of Melbourne Parkville Campus, Old Arts - Wurundjeri Country

Program Download Abstract Booklet‚Äč

Click on the buttons below to view the program on the date.

29 November   30 November  01 December   02 December

 
Melbourne time ALS2022 Program Day 2
Thursday December 1
University of Melbourne Parkville Campus - Old Arts
08:00am-09:00am Conference registration - Old Arts, Outside Public Lecture Theatre
09:00am Plenary 2 - Professor Yoshiyuki Asahi Old Arts, Public Lecture Theatre, Room 122
10:00am Morning Tea - Old Arts, Arts Hall
  Parallel Thematic Sessions
North Lecture Theatre, Room 239 Collaborative Learning Space 1, Room 263 South Lecture Theatre, Room 224 Collaborative Learning Space 2, Room 257
Chair: Grace Ephraums Chair: Kate Burridge Chair: Peter Nyhuis Chair: Stephen Morey
Spatial semantics Historical linguistics/language change Phonetics/Phonology Language revitalisation
10:30am The Wagiman landscape: mental maps and prototypes
Mark Harvey
Rediscovering an overlooked language of southern Victoria
Andrew Tanner
Tonal Reduplication Patterns in Tibetan (Dharamshala): An Optimality Theoretic Account
Sharmistha Sarkar and Somdev Kar
 
 
11:00am Periphrasis, grammar, and lexicon: a usage-based approach to determine the structural status of spatial expressions
Laurits Stapput Knudsen
Up close and personal: Egodocuments as evidence of an emerging dialect in the Colony of Western Australia
Madeleine Clews
The phonetics and phonology of the Kufo language
Shubo Li
Rethinking Language Revitalisation Program Design
Brandon Wiltshire, Steven Bird and Rebecca Hardwick
11:30am The Rotating Scene Machine – a topographical testbench for semantic typology
Joe Blythe, Laurits Stapput Knudsen, Eleanor Yacopetti and Tom Ennever
An investigation of language change and contact effects on aspect and mood in languages of New Guinea
Page Maitland
Partial Reduplication in Maithili
Priyeshi Kumari and Somdev Kar
Finding Yagara affixes in nineteenth-century narrative texts
Kari Sullivan and Glenda Harward-Nalder
12:00pm Gamifying the Acquisition of Novel Spatial Terms: A Pilot Eye-Tracking Study
Alex Smith, Kiwako Ito and Bill Palmer
Challenging “Big Bang” etymologies: A case study of smell terms
Thomas Poulton and Kate Burridge
Developing an accountable evidence-based process for producing reliable transcripts of indistinct forensic audio
Helen Fraser, Debbie Loakes and Ute Knoch
Power, place, and space: Working in multidisciplinary teams in languages revitalisation
Gulwanyang Moran and Mark Richards
12:30pm Lunch - Old Arts, Arts Hall
Linguistics Convenors Meeting, Cecil Scutt Room, 227
  North Lecture Theatre, Room 239 Collaborative Learning Space 1, Room 263 South Lecture Theatre, Room 224 Collaborative Learning Space 2, Room 257
Chair: Anna Margetts Chair: Madeleine Clews Chair: Barb Kelly  
Spatial semantics Historical linguistics/language change Language processing  
1:30pm From “as soon as” to “whenever”: a secondary grammaticalization of immediate anteriority marker in Cantonese
Pun Ho Lui
Word order flexibility in Pitjantjatjara, across genres and generations
Rachel Nordlinger, Sasha Wilmoth, Evan Kidd and Gabriela Garrido Rodriguez
2:00pm Spatial language in Meryam Mir (Oriomo, eastern Torres Strait) and its neighbours
Bill Palmer
Parallel linguistic and social change? Modals of obligation in real time
Catherine Travis and Rena Torres Cacoullos
Chunk Reading Training Improves the Processing Efficiency of Japanese Learners of English
Takumi Kosaka and Helen Zhao
 
2:30pm Distributed spatial semantics in Nepali
Krishna Parajuli
Comprehension of Relative Clauses in Cantonese-speaking Children with and without Developmental Language Disorder (DLD)
Jane Lai, Angel Chan and Evan Kidd
 
3:00pm Afternoon Tea - Old Arts, Arts Hall
  North Lecture Theatre, Room 239 Collaborative Learning Space 1, Room 263 South Lecture Theatre, Room 224 Collaborative Learning Space 2, Room 257
Chair: Bill Palmer Chair: Gulwanyang Moran Chair: Mark Richards  
Spatial semantics Health Communication Tertiary education  
3:30pm Motion Events in Southern Bai
Simon Christie
First nations-led response to Covid-19 Vaccine Health Communication
Maria Karidakis
Reception of subtitled online lectures: What does the learner want?
Senne Van Hoecke and Jan-Louis Kruger
 
4:00pm “Fly me over in the ultra light” and “bring the brumbies in”: the linguistic (and physical) landscape of caused accompanied motion events in Australian English
Anna Margetts and Isabelle Burke
‘Yarn health’: using ‘community participatory practice’ and ‘yarning’ to develop the domain of language about health and wellbeing in Wiradjuri
Jakelin Troy, Janette Thambyrajah and Mujahid Torwali
The Customer Service Needs of English for International Communication Majors at a University in Thailand: A Task-Based Needs Analysis
Watcharaphong Soongpankhao
 
4:30pm ALS Annual General Meeting
Old Arts, Public Lecture Theatre, Room 122
   
7:00pm Conference Dinner - Naughtons Parkville Hotel
43 Royal Parade, Parkville VIC 3052
Bookings essential by Nov 18 through ALS registration portal

Subscribe to our mailing list "ALS Online"