Conference Program

Please click here to download the overview of events. Full program will be avaialble soon. 

Tuesday 10 December
10:00 - 17:00

Pre-conference Workshop 1
Language Variation and Change - Australia 4 (LVC-A 4), Day 1: Sociophonetics 
Organised by Celeste Rodriguez Louro, Catherine Travis & James Walker  

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Tea

10:30 - 11:00

Accommodation in a cross-dialectal shadowing task
Gnevsheva

11:00 - 11:30

The realisation of unstressed KIT vowels in the conversational speech of young people from Perth
Docherty, Foulkes, Gonzalez

11:30 - 12:00

Is glottalisation conditioned by following phonetic environment in AusE?
Penney, Cox, Szakay

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 13:30

Vowel change over the lifespan in Australian English: Sydney speaks forty years on
Sheard, Travis, Grama

13:30 - 14:00

Age and gender-based patterning of /t/t-realisations in Australian English
Ford & Penry Williams

14:00 - 14:30

/s/-retraction in the /st/ onsets in Australian English
Boylan, Szakay, Cox

14:30 - 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 - 15:30

Lebanese Australian ethnic identities and /l/ variability in Australian English
Clothier, Fletcher, Loakes

16:00 - 16:30

Variability in cross-language and cross-dialect perception: How Irish and Chinese migrants process AusE vowels
Diskin, Loakes, Clothier

16:30 - 17:00

Just a word: Sound change at the level of the word across dialects
Grama et al.

13:30 - 17:00

Pre-conference workshops2 
Interactive Discourse Markers
‚ÄčOrganised by Pam Peters & Kate Burridge 

Pre-conference Workshop 3
Typical and atypical language development in the multilingual and multicultural context
Organised by Weifeng Han& Chris Brebner

Pre-conference Workshop 4
Teaching Linguistics in Australian Universities 
Organised by Nick Wilson

17:00 - 19:00

Welcome reception 
Walanga Muru pavilion, Macquarie University, with drinks and canapés 

Wednesday 11 December
08:00 - 09:00
Registration  
09:00 - 09:30
Official welcome 
09:30 - 10:30

Plenary speaker
James Stanford
Dartmouth College 

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea
11:00 - 12:30

Parallel paper sessions 
Details and speakers to be confirmed 

 

Themed panel 
Language Variation and Change – Australia 4 (LVC-A 4), Day 2
Organised by Celeste Rodríguez Louro, Catherine Travis & James Walker

11:00 - 11:30

Keynote: Nick Evans - Wellsprings of Linguistic Diversity: Incorporating variation into language documentation
Evans

11:30 - 12:00

Language variation and change in Aboriginal Australia: Word-initial engma deletion in Bininj Kunwok
Marley

12:00 - 12:30

Language maintenance and chnage in morphophonology in four Warlpiri communities
O'Shannessey et al.

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 17:00

Parallel paper sessions
Details and speakers to be confirmed  

 

Themed panel:
Linguistics & Teaching Professionals

Organised by Jean Mulder

Language Variation and Change – Australia 4 (LVC-A 4), Day 2
Organised by Celeste Rodríguez Louro, Catherine Travis & James Walker

13:30 - 14:00

Initial observations of voice quality in L1 Aboriginal English: A phonetic analysis
Loakes & Gregory

14:00 - 14:30

Geographic variation in Kriol: The quotative and exemplifier 'lagijat' (like that)
Dickson

14:30 - 15:00

Yarnin' the blackfella way: Quotation in urban Aboriginal English
Rodriguez Louro & Collard

15:00 - 15:30

Afternoon Tea

15:30 - 16:00

The linguistic nature of New Zealand English relative clauses: Semantics and history as the basis for synchronic variation
Meyerhoff et al.

16:00 - 16:30

Social class in Australia: Constructing meaningful grouping for real time vowel analysis
Purser, Travis, Grama

16:30 - 17:00

Discussion and closing

17:00 - 18:30
Poster session & Book launches
with drinks and canapés  
Thursday 12 December
9:00 - 10:00

Plenary speaker
Lisa Matthewson
The University of British Columbia 

10:30 - 12:00

Parallel paper sessions
Details and speakers to be confirmed

13:00 - 16:30

Themed panel
Linguistic diversity in Australian migrant families
organised by Loy Lising

Themed panel
Conversational narratives within small communities
organised by Lesley Stirling, Joe Blythe, Ilana Mushin and Rod Gardner

Parallel paper sessions
Details and speakers to be confirmed

16:30 - 18:00

ALS Anual General Meeting  

19:00 - 20:30

Conference dinner
Butcher and the Farmer Meadowbank (transportation is provided, from Macquarie University to conference dinner venue)   

Friday 13 December
09:00 - 12:30

Themed panel
Grammatical Relations in Australian Language
Organised by Thomas Ennever & Mitchell Browne

Parallel paper sessions
Details and speakers to be confirmed

13:30 - 15:00

Themed panel
Linguistic diversity as a challenge to legal policy
organised by Alexandra Grey & Laura Smith-Khan

Parallel paper sessions
Details and speakers to be confirmed

15:30 - 17:00

Plenary
Details and speakers to be confirmed  

* Schedule is subject to change

Subscribe to our newsletter