Conference Program

Please click here to download the full program. 

Tuesday 10 December
10:00 - 10:30

Registration desk opens
Location: MSGM

10:30 - 16:30

Pre-conference Workshop 1
Language Variation and Change - Australia 4 (LVC-A 4), Day 1: Sociophonetics 
Organised by Celeste Rodriguez Louro, Catherine Travis & James Walker
Location: Room 267, MGSM

10:30 - 11:00

Ksenia Gnevsheva, Anita Szakay & Sandra Jansen
Accommodation in a cross-dialectal shadowing task

11:00 - 11:30

Gerard Docherty, Simon Gonzalez & Paul Foulkes
The realisation of unstressed KIT vowels in the conversational speech of young people from Perth

11:30 - 12:00

Joshua Penney, Felicity Cox & Anita Szakay
Is glottalisation conditioned by following phonetic environment in AusE?

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

13:00 - 13:30

Elena Sheard, Catherine Travis & James Grama
Vowel change over the lifespan in Australian English: Sydney speaks forty years on

13:30 - 14:00

Casey Ford & Cara Penry Williams
Age and gender-based patterning of /t/t-realisations in Australian English

14:00 - 14:30

Sean Boylan, Anita Szakay & Felicity Cox
/s/-retraction in the /stɹ/ onsets in Australian English

14:30 - 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 - 15:30

Josh Clothier, Janet Fletcher & Deborah Loakes
Lebanese Australian ethnic identities and /l/ variability in Australian English

15:30 - 16:00

Chloé Diskin, Deborah Loakes & Josh Clothier
Variability in cross-language and cross-dialect perception: How Irish and Chinese migrants process Australian English vowels

16:00 - 16:30

James Grama, Ksenia Gnevsheva, Jennifer Hay, James Brand, Simon Gonzalez, Debbie Loakes, Gerry Docherty, Elena Sheard, Paul Foulkes, Chloe Diskin, Katie Drager, James Walker & Catherine Travis
Just a word: Sound change at the level of the word across dialects

13:30 - 17:00

Pre-conference workshops2 
Interactive Discourse Markers
​Organised by Pam Peters & Kate Burridge 
Location: Room 167, MGSM

13:00 - 13:30

Loy Lising
Interactive discourse markers used by Philippine university students in an online discussion

13:30 - 14:00

Tobias Bernaisch
Nativisation of discourse markers in the pragmatic repertoires of Sri Lankan adults

14:00 - 14:30

Pam Peters
Terms of address in contemporary Indian English discourse on the internet

14:30 - 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 - 15:30

Kate Burridge & Izzy Burke
The pragmatics of "a bit" in different contexts of communication

15:30 - 16:00

Minna Korhonen & Adam Smith
Interactive discourse markers edited out of Australian Hansard records

16:00 - 16:30

Loy Lising
Intersubjective discourse markers from Maori found in ICE-NZ

 

Pre-conference Workshop 3
Typical and atypical language development in the multilingual and multicultural context
Organised by Weifeng Han& Chris Brebner
Location: Room 248, MGSM

13:00 - 13:30

Nan Xu Rattanasone, Benjamin Davies, Katherine Demuth
Bilingual preschoolers’ comprehension of L2 English: 4-year-olds show emerging understanding of plural grammar

13:30 - 13:50

Sarah Verdon
Emerging Understanding of Plural Grammar Bilingual advantage? The academic and social-emotional outcomes of Australian bilingual primary school children

13:50 - 14:10

Wendy Pearce & Kieran Flanagan
Associations among oral narrative language measures for Indigenous and non-Indigenous children in their first year of school

14:10 - 14:30

Xin Wang
The role of lexical tone in bilingual language processing

14:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 15:30

Jane Lai, Angel Chan, Anita Wong, Franklin Chang & Evan Kidd
Relative clause production in Cantonese-speaking children with and without Developmental Language Disorder

15:30 - 15:50

Iain Giblin
Crosslinguistic influence in simultaneous bilingual children

15:50 - 16:10

Alice Chik
Multilingualism in school: starting points and teaching challenges

16:10 - 16:30

Yang Zhao
A Study on Multilingual Education in Chinese Universities

16:30 - 17:00

Ghil’ad Zuckermann
Revitalistics

 

Pre-conference Workshop 4
Teaching Linguistics in Australian Universities
Organised by Nick Wilson
Location: Room 147, MGSM

13:30 - 14:00

Jacqueline Cook
Teaching introductory linguistic concepts

14:00 - 14:30

Sally Dixon
Seeing how the sausage is made: reflections on the pedagogical and research outcomes of involving students in sociolinguistic research

14:30 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 15:30

Loy Lising
“How to catch contract cheating!”: Utilising forensic linguistics to determine academic integrity

15:30 - 16:00

Iryna Khodos
Teaching transferrable critical and analytical thinking skills in an introductory sociolinguistics course

16:00 - 16:30

Nick Wilson
Co-created reusable learning objects as a resource for student-led teaching

16:30 - 17:00

The future of Linguistics in Australian Universities: Open Discussion

17:00 - 19:00

Welcome reception 
Walanga Muru pavilion, Macquarie University, with drinks and canapés 

Wednesday 11 December
08:00 - 09:00
Registration desk opens
Location: 29 Wally’s Walk
09:00 - 09:30
Official welcome
Location: T1 Theatre, 29 Wally's Walk
09:30 - 10:30

Plenary
James Stanford, Dartmouth College 
Sociolinguistic trios, quartets, and ensembles: New compositions for the Meyerhoffian Symphony
Location: T1 Theatre, 29 Wally’s Walk

10:30 - 11:00
Morning Tea
Location: MGSM
11:00 - 17:00

Panel 1
Language Variation and Change – Australia 4 (LVC-A 4), Day 2
Organised by Celeste Rodríguez Louro, Catherine Travis & James Walker
Location: Room 267, MGSM

11:00 - 11:30

Keynote: Nick Evans
Wellsprings of Linguistic Diversity: Incorporating variation into language documentation

11:30 - 12:00

Alex Marley
Language variation and change in Aboriginal Australia: Word-initial engma deletion in Bininj Kunwok

12:00 - 12:30

Carmel Oshannessy, Kirsten Culhane Culhane, Kalyan Siva & Emma Browne
Language maintenance and chnage in morphophonology in four Warlpiri communities

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 14:00

Debbie Loakes & Adele Gregory
Initial observations of voice quality in L1 Aboriginal English: A phonetic analysis

14:00 - 14:30

Alex Marley
Geographic variation in Kriol: The quotative and exemplifier 'lagijat' (like that)

14:30 - 15:00

Celeste Rodriguez Louro & Glenys Collard
Yarnin’ the blackfella way: Quotation in urban Aboriginal English

15:00 - 15:30

Afternoon tea

15:30 - 16:00

Miriam Meyerhoff, Alexandra Birchfield, Elaine Ballard, Catherine Watson & Helen Charters
The linguistic nature of New Zealand English relative clauses: Semantics and history as the basis for synchronic variation

16:00 - 16:30

Benjamin Purser, Catherine Travis & James Grama
Social class in Australia: Constructing meaningful grouping for real time vowel analysis

16:30 - 17:00

Discussion and closing

11:00 - 12:30

Parallel sessions
Stream 1: Morphology/syntax
Location: Room 167, MGSM
Bill Palmer
Participant number versus subject agreement. A case study in Kunama (Nilo-Saharan)
Matthew Carroll
Syntactic Ergativity in Ngkolmpu
Daniel Krauße & Mark Harvey
Adverbial modification in Wagiman

Stream 2: Semantics
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Cliff Goddard, Anna Wierzbicka & Gian Marco Farese
The conceptual semantics of “money words”: money, buy, pay, (it) costs.
Helen Bromhead
The water come in a burst: A semantically-enhanced discourse analysis of 2010 Queensland Floods witness accounts
Karlina Denistia, Elnaz Shafaei-Bajestan and R. Harald Baayen
Distributional Semantics Models on the Indonesian Prefixes PE- and PEN-

Stream 3
Location: Room 147, MGSM
Annabelle Lukin
How international war law makes violence legal: a case study of the Rome Statute
Mai Abualsamh
A cross-cultural comparison of advice-giving strategies by native speakers of Australian English and Saudi Arabic
Catriona Malau & Amy Dewar Change and variation in the possessive systems of two Vanuatu Polynesian Outliers

12:30 - 13:30
Lunch
Location: MSGM
13:30 - 17:00

Panel 2
Linguistics & Teaching Professionals
Organised by Jean Mulder
Location: Room 147, MGSM

13:30 - 14:00

Anna Filipi
Applying conversation analysis: A focus on teacher education

14:00 - 14:30

Stephanie Woerde
Nestling Native Languages: Some Key Learnings and Recommendations

14:30 - 15:00

Daniel Midgley
Building the Curriculum

15:00 - 15:30

Afternoon Tea

15:30 - 16:00

Jean Mulder & Caroline Thomas
Assessing VCE English Language Nearly Twenty Years On

16:00 - 16:30

Gould-Drakeley & Aaron Ellis
NSW Aboriginal Languages K-10 syllabus (to be confirmed)
Christine Evans, Melissa

13:30 - 15:00
Parallel sessions
Stream 4: Morphosyntax
Location: Room 167, MGSM
Joe Blythe, Jeremiah Tunmuck, Péter Rácz & Alice Mitchell
Murrinhpatha speaking children's acquisition of sibling-inflected verbal morphology
Stephen Morey & Harley Dunolly-Lee
New findings on the morphosyntax of the languages of the Melbourne area
Bruno Olsson & Matthew Carroll
Syntactically relevant morphology: The Coastal Marind fourth Gender
William Lane and Steven Bird
Computational Modelling of Verbal Morphology in a Polysynthetic Language
Katie Bicevskis
Pronominal number neutralisation in Marri Ngarr
John Mansfield
Lexicalisation in Murrinhpatha polysynthetic verbs
15:00 - 15:30
Afternoon tea
Location: MSGM
15:30 - 17:00

Parallel sessions
Stream 4: Morphosyntax (continued)
Location: Room 167, MGSM
William Lane and Steven Bird
Computational Modelling of Verbal Morphology in a Polysynthetic Language
Katie Bicevskis
Pronominal number neutralisation in Marri Ngarr
John Mansfield
Lexicalisation in Murrinhpatha polysynthetic verbs

Stream 5
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Felicity Meakins, Caitlin Zipf & Rob Pensalfin
Bidirectional verb borrowing between Jingulu and Mudburra
Connor Brown & Carmel O'Shannessy
A description of reciprocity and reflexivity in Light Warlpiri
Sasha Wilmoth & Rachel Nordlinger
Case-marking and nominal structure in Pitjantjatjara

17:00 - 18:30
Poster session & Book launches
Location: E7A Atrium, 12 Wally’s Walk
with drinks and canapés  
Thursday 12 December
9:00 - 9:30

Registration desk opens
29 Wally's Walk

9:30 - 10:30

Plenary
Lisa Matthewson, The University of British Columbia 
Semantic diversity: Now you see it, now you don't
Location: T1 Theatre, 29 Wally's Walk

10:30 - 11:00

Morning tea
Location: MGSM

11:00 - 12:00

Parallel paper sessions

Stream 6
Location: Room 267, MGSM
Lauren Reed
A novel comparative method for young sign languages: Base comparison
Caroline De Dear
Place reference and pointing in Gija interaction

Stream 7
Location: Room 167, MGSM
Paola Escudero, Chrsitine Jones Diaz, Chloe Diskin &John Hajek
Needs and demands for classroom and community-based support for heritage language maintenance in Australia: Findings from a large-scale online survey
Ben Foley, Gautier Durantin, Alina Ajayan & Janet Wiles
Transcription Survey

Stream 8
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Hyunsu Kim
The use of quotation markers with regard to aspects of Korean and Japanese cultural society
Kimiko Tsukada, Kaori Idemaru & Misaki Kato In search of acoustic cues to foreign accent in second language (L2) Japanese: A crosssectional study

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch
Location: MGSM

13:00 - 16:30

Panel 3
Conversational narratives within small communities
organised by Lesley Stirling, Joe Blythe, Ilana Mushin and Rod Gardner
Location: Room 267, MGSM

13:00 - 13:30

Barbara Kelly & Lucy Davidson
Weaving stories and talk in children’s Murrinhpatha

13:30 - 14:00

Lesley Stirling et al.
Funny stories in multiparty conversation in remote Australian communities

14:00 - 14:30

Clair Hill
“We all talk one time”: Multiparty narration in Umpila and Kuuku Ya’u

14:30 - 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 - 15:30

Maria Karidakis
Small story and narrative positioning analysis of stories told by Interpreters of Aboriginal languages

15:30 - 16:00

Data session

 

Panel 4
Linguistic diversity in Australian migrant families
organised by Loy Lising
Location: Room 167, MGSM

 

Loy Lising & Hanna Torsh
Overview of the themed panel
Elizabeth Ellis
“It’s like the root of a tree that I grew up from….”: Parents’ linguistic identity shaping family language policy, far from a speech community.
Hanna Torsh
Perfect mismatch: Challenges of bilingual childrearing in linguistically intermarried couples
Van Tran et al
Factors affecting Vietnamese-Australian families’ home language practice and perceptions towards home language maintenance
Vera Williams Tetteh
Linguistic repertoires on the move: the case of African languages in Australia
Loy Lising
20-minute Q&A
Shiva Motaghi-Tabari
Caught between home language and English: Children’s language attitudes and agency
Yining Wang
Heritage language maintenance of Chinese migrant children and their families
Antonia Rubino
The maintenance of dialects versus Italian in Italian migrant families
Kerry Taylor-Leech
Transnational identities and belonging: Exploring the home literacy practices of three bilingual immigrant families
15-minute Q&A lead by Loy Lising
Response from Discussant Ingrid Piller

13:00 - 14:30

Parallel sessions
Stream 10: Phonetics/Phonology in Australian Languages
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Jacqueline Cook
Salvage Phonology
Peter Nyhuis
Final velar deletion and gestural overlap in Wubuy
Mark Harvey, Robert Mailhammer, Michael Carne, Juqiang Chen & Clara
Stockigt Rhotics and Lenition in Arabana

Stream 11: Historical Linguistics
Location: Room 147, MGSM
Luca Ciucci
How historical data contribute to the understanding of endangered languages: the Old Zamuco dictionary by Ignace Chomé
Charbel El-Khaissi
A Case of Historical Grammatical Reanalysis: Aramaic
Lachlan Price, Stacey Sherwood & Robert Mailhammer
Social constraints on the distribution of ‘Dative Sickness’ in Icelandic

14:30 - 15:00

Afternoon tea
Location: MGSM

15:00 - 16:30

Parallel sessions
Stream 12
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Luisa Miceli, T. Mark Ellison, Alba Tuninetti, Paola Escudero & Niels Schiller
Doppel-Avoidance in Dominant Forms
Jan-Louis Kruger & Stephen Doherty
Language processing in dynamic multimodal texts: The case for subtitles in classroom videos
Rikke Bundgaard-Nielsen & Brett Baker
The application of morphophonological rules comes with a processing cost

Stream 13
Location: Room 147, MGSM
Hugues Peters
The acquisition of the placement of postnominal adjectives in French as a foreign language
Brandon Wiltshire & Steven Bird
Designing a Language Program to Serve Multiple Language Ideologies
Janette Thambyrajah
Listening to Wiradjuri voices. An exploration with the Wiradjuri community of the evolution of the use and development of Wiradjuri language materials

16:30 - 18:00

ALS Anual General Meeting  
Room 267, MGSM

19:00 - 20:30

Conference dinner (registration essential, please bring your ticket)
Butcher and the Farmer
10 Rothesay Ave, Meadowbank (transportation is provided, from Macquarie University to conference dinner venue)   

Friday 13 December
9:00 - 9:30

Registration desk opens
Location: 29 Wally's Walk

09:30 - 13:00

Panel 5
Grammatical Relations in Australian Language
Organised by Thomas Ennever & Mitchell Browne
Room 267, MGSM

9:30 - 10:00
Tom Ennever & Mitch Browne
Recent developments in grammatical relations and implications for Australia: theory, descriptions and typology
10:00 - 10:30
Tom Ennever & Mitch Browne
Non-canonical grammatical relations in Ngumpin-Yapa and neighbouring languages
10:30 - 11:00
James Bednall
Grammatical Relations in Anindilyakwa
11:00 - 11:30
Morning tea
11:30 - 12:00
Rachel Nordlinger
Grammatical relations in Murrinhpatha: an LFG approach
12:00 - 12:30
Mary Laughren
Representation of Grammatical Relations in Minimalism framework: Warlpiri and Kunbarlang case studies
12:30 - 13:00
Jane Simpson
Grammatical relations in Warlpiri and Warumungu (Semantic case)
09:30 - 11:00

Panel 6
Linguistic diversity as a challenge to legal policy
Organisers: Alexandra Grey, Laura Smith-Khan
Room 167, MGSM

Panelists
Francis Markham, Ms Denise Angelo, Cassandra Toscano, Julian R Murphy
Discussant
The Hon Professor Peter Gray AM

 

Parallel sessions
Stream 14
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Peter Roger, Lynda Yates, Maria Dahm & John Cartmill
Managing the clinical interaction: An analysis of interactive framing
Sarah White
How patients talk about pain
Jinhyun Cho
‘Why can’t you just say yes or no?’: Interpreter-mediated cross-cultural communication

Stream 15
Location: Room 147, MGSM
Rami Alhazmi
Rohingya’s Pronominal System
Qingxin Xu
Semantic variation in evaluative meaning making: discursive persona in family dispute resolution reality TV shows

11:00 - 11:30

Morning tea
Location: MGSM

11:30 - 13:00

Parallel sessions
Stream 16
Location: Room 167, MGSM
John Mansfield
Aboriginal languages in the city
Joe Blythe, Jeannie Messer & Margaret Chi
Imparting the basics of Murrinhpatha classificatory Kinship
Maïa Ponsonnet & Kitty-Jean Laginha
My belly is angry and my throat is in love. A typology of bodybased emotion metaphors in Australian languages

Stream 17
Location: Room 248, MGSM
Monika Bednarek
Redfern Now – a corpus linguistic analysis
Jane Chanell
A Corpus-Based Study of N1-N2 Words in Archaic Chinese
Peter Collins, Xinyue Yao, Haidee Kotze, Adam Smith & Minna Korhonen
Diachronic register change: A corpus-based study of register change in Australian English from 1931 to 2006, with comparisons across British and American English

Stream 18
Location: Room 147, MGSM
Susi Afriani
Distinctive cultural-linguistic practices in Palembang Malay language in Indonesia
Cedar Brown
‘Out myself or misgender myself’: ideology and identity in pronoun sharing practices
John Rice-Whetton
Diatopic variation in the getpassive within Britain and Ireland

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch
Location: MGSM

14:00 - 15:30

Plenary
Two way linguistics: Working together for Indigenous Languages
Location: T1 Theatre, 29 Wally's Walk

Speakers
Eleanor Dixon & Felicity Meakins, Mudurra Language Project
Sharon Edgar-jones,Muurrbay Aboriginal Language and Cultural Co-op
Melinda Holden, First Languages Australia
Denise Smith-Ali, Noongar Boodjar Language Cultural Aboriginal Corporation, Indigenous Alliance for Linguistic Research

Moderator
Ilana Mushin, University of Queensland

* Schedule is subject to change

Subscribe to our newsletter